Privacy Policy - Pama Hockey - Jääkiekkomailat

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Who we are

CONTROLLER:
Ultimate Hockey Corps Oy (Y-tunnus: 2693048-4)
Alkutie 4
17500 Padasjoki, Finland

Privacy Policy pursuant to sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

Person in charge of the data file.
Matti Jääskeläinen
Email: matti.jaaskelainen@pamahockey.com

Our website address is: https://pamahockey.com.
Name of the data file: Customer register of Ultimate Hockey Corps Oy (UHC).

Grounds for maintaining the data file.
Processing data on persons who register as customers of UHC and/or buy products from UHC

What personal data we collect and why we collect it.

PURPOSE OF THE DATA FILE

The purpose of the data file is to maintain UHC’s customer register, to archive and process customer orders and to maintain customer relationships. Data can be used for developing UHC’s operations, for statistical purposes and for generating targeted and personalised content in our online services. Personal data are processed within the confines and according to the requirements of the Personal Data Act.

The data in the data file may be used in UHC’s own registers for targeting advertising without disclosing personal data to third parties. UHC may use partners for maintaining customer and service relationships. Some of the data in the data file may be transferred to the servers of a partner due to technical requirements. Data are processed solely for the purpose of maintaining UHC’s customer relationships through technical interfaces.

THE DATA INCLUDED IN THE DATA FILE

The data included in the data files:
A person’s forename and surname
E-mail address
Postal address
Telephone number
Data on processed orders.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

Who we share your data with

The data file will not be disclosed to third parties. The data file cannot be used by anyone who has not been granted user rights by UHC. The data file is stored on a password-protected server of UHC’s service provider.

We use Google Analytics to see how many users we have daily bases. See for Google analytics terms of service from here: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

How long we retain your data

The data in the customer register are processed only by UHC, except when UHC uses an external service provider for providing added-value services or support in a credit decision. However, data are not disclosed to parties outside UHC or for its partners’ own use, except in cases related to credit applications, collection or invoicing, or when stipulated by the law. Personal data are not transferred outside the European Union unless this is necessary for ensuring technical performance by UHC or its partner.

The personal data of a data subject will be erased at his or her request unless this is not possible due to legislation, unpaid invoices or collection measures.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

The data file will not be disclosed to third parties. The data file cannot be used by anyone who has not been granted user rights by UHC. The data file is stored on a password-protected server of UHC’s service provider.

Contact information
For any questions, please contact Matti Jääskeläinen
matti.jaaskelainen@pamahockey.com

How we protect your data

The data file will not be disclosed to third parties. The data file cannot be used by anyone who has not been granted user rights by UHC. The data file is stored on a password-protected server of UHC’s service provider.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If a data breach would occur, we would inform all PAMA Hockey users by sending either an email or sms-message. An information about the breach would be sent through our website and social media channels. We would work closely with WordPress, our website provider and designer and authorities.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Payments

We use PayTrail to accept payments. When processing payments, some of yor data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see PayTrail privacy policy for more details: https://www.paytrail.com/en/terms-and-conditions

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Back to top